English (Meteorology; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cloud composition [correct]; composition of cloud [correct]
CONT: Cloud cover and type : use of visual observations and classifications charts to determine cloud composition [namely ice-crystal clouds, water droplet clouds, mixed clouds, etc. ] and cover.
OBS: Cloud composition usually refers to the internal structure of a cloud and not to the arrangement of their macroscopic elements (constituent elements associated in a particular way, main cloud and supplementary features for example).
French (Météorologie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
constitution d'un nuage [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Constitution des nuages. Les nuages sont constitués, soit par de fines gouttelettes d'eau formées par la condensation de la valeur d'eau lorsque la saturation est atteinte, soit par de petits cristaux de glace.