English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
surface treated contact lens [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A contact lens whose surfaces have been modified to make the surface characteristics different to those of the bulk material.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: surface treated contact lens: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact à surfaces traitées [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Lentille de contact dont les surfaces ont été modifiées afin de rendre leurs caractéristiques différentes de celles de la matière première.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact à surfaces traitées : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).