English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
tangential junction [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A junction where the curvatures of adjacent zones have a common tangent.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: tangential junction: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
jonction tangentielle [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Jonction où les courbures des zones adjacentes ont une tangente commune.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: jonction tangentielle : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).