English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
reusable contact lens [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A contact lens intended to be reprocessed for reuse according to the manufacturer’s instructions between periods of wear.
OBS: Reprocessing of a reusable contact lens would conventionally include contact lens cleaning and disinfection.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: reusable contact lens: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact réutilisable [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Lentille de contact conçue pour être retraitée entre deux périodes de port en vue d'une réutilisation conformément aux instructions du fabricant.
OBS: Le retraitement d'une lentille de contact réutilisable comprend généralement le nettoyage et la désinfection de la lentille de contact.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact réutilisable : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).