English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
contact lens wear modality [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The prescribed form or manner in which a contact lens is worn.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: contact lens wear modality: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
modalité de port de la lentille de contact [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Façon de porter une lentille de contact, prescrite ou non.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: modalité de port de la lentille de contact : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).