English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
hygienic management [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The procedure by which contact lenses are maintained in a condition for safe reuse.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: hygienic management: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
entretien hygiénique [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Mode opératoire qui permet de maintenir les lentilles de contact en bon état, en vue d'une réutilisation sûre.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: entretien hygiénique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).