English (Cinematography)
clap mark
OBS: --a visual cue on the picture with an easily identifiable corresponding cue on the sound track
French (Cinématographie)
marque de synchronisation
OBS: --marque faite à l'aide d'une claquette (clapper) pour faciliter la synchronisation du son et de l'image.