English (Office Automation)
in-place activation [correct]; visual editing [correct]
DEF: The ability to activate an object from within an OLE [object linking and embedding] control and to associate a verb with that activation (for example, edit, play, change).
CONT: Visual editing, also called in-place activation, lets users edit linked or embedded items, such as Excel spreadsheets, right in a document, such as a Word for Windows document.
French (Bureautique)
activation sur place [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Lorsque vous configurez Internet Explorer pour ouvrir des fichiers Office dans le programme Office approprié sur un ordinateur qui exécute Windows NT 4.0, l'activation sur place ne se produit pas lorsque vous ouvrez des fichiers de diapositive PowerPoint.