English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
plush finish [correct]
DEF: A smooth carpet surface texture in which individual tufts are only minimally visible and the overall visual effect is that of a single level of fibre ends.
CONT: Carpet in which all the tuft tops have been sheared or clipped and present a plush finish.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
fini peluche [proposition, nom masculin]; fini peluché [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Surface de tapis à texture lisse dans laquelle les touffes individuelles sont très peu visibles et dont l'effet visuel général est celui d'un tapis à velours de hauteur uniforme.