English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
brilliance and fire [correct]
DEF: A grading term used to describe the lustre and light reflection of a polished diamond.
CONT: The proportions, the relationship between the various parts of the stone, determine the fire and brilliance of the diamond. If the proportions are not optimal, undesirable visual effects may occur.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
feux et brillance [voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: «Feu» doit toujours être au pluriel.