English (Visual Disorders)
transient visual obscuration [correct]; transient attacks of blurred vision
OBS: In chronic papilledema..., the hyperemic elevated disk becomes grayish-white due to astrocytic gliosis, and neural atrophy with constriction of retinal blood vessels occurs. There can be optociliary shunts and fine exudates or drusen... In this situation, there is loss of peripheral visual field, and transient visual obscuration occur.
French (Troubles de la vision)
baisse de l'acuité visuelle par éclipses