English (Nonverbal Communication (Psychology); Art History and Theory; Plastic Arts)
reversible figure [correct]
OBS: [An example of reversible figure would be the] reversible staircase :[A] visual illusion involving ambiguity in interpretation by the observer, who seems to view the staircase alternately from above or from below and thus to see its base at either the bottom or top of the figure.
French (Communication non verbale (Psychologie); Histoire et théorie de l'art; Arts plastiques)
figure réversible [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] figure que l'on voit alternativement de deux façons différentes, notamment dans les cas de perspective [telles que] les illusions dites «cube de Necker» [et] «escalier de Schroder» [...] Les gestaltistes ont appelé «réversibles» les figures où la relation perceptive forme-fond peut être inversée [...]