English (Scientific Instruments; Remote Sensing)
salient-point detector [correct]
DEF: A visual operator used to find image locations or regions containing objects of interest...
French (Instruments scientifiques; Télédétection)
détecteur de points d'intérêt [correct, nom masculin]