English (Television Arts; Cinematography; Video Technology)
mickey mousing [correct]
DEF: The exact synchronization of a visual image in a motion picture with an associative musical sound. This technique was common in the cartoon films of Walt Disney, with musical sounds accompanying every movement of the animated characters.
OBS: Hence, the technique has sometimes come to be described as "Mickey Mousing" or "Mickey Mousing the music, "especially when overworked in coordinating music with image. Use of the technique, particularly in comedies and suspense stories, has proved an effective device for wedding sound to visual image.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
ponctuation sonore [proposition, nom féminin]; ponctuation musicale [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Synchronisation parfaite entre une image provenant d'un film animé et un son musical.