English (Artificial Intelligence; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Applications of Automation)
automatic lipreading system [correct]; lipreading system [correct]
DEF: A camera-input system where visual information is fed into a processor that creates a standard facial model and applies special algorithms for everything from the way the synthesized hair moves to the likely phonemes corresponding with different lip configurations.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Automatisation et applications)
système de lecture labiale [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Système conçu pour la lecture automatique du mouvement des lèvres.
OBS: Projet de norme ISO sur la visionique.