English (Air Transport)
pelorus; bearing plate; azimuth finder
DEF: an instrument consisting of a compass card or bearing plate without any direction-seeking element but equipped with sighting vanes so that when the device is oriented visual bearings can be taken.
French (Transport aérien)
alidade de relèvement [nom féminin]; limbe azimutal [nom masculin]
OBS: ICAO training manual, part 10, 1956, p. 48 aéronautique.