English (Types of Aircraft; Operations (Air Forces))
visual interceptor [correct]
DEF: An interceptor which has no special equipment to enable it to intercept its target in dark or daylight conditions by other than visual means.
OBS: visual interceptor : This term has been removed from the NATO Glossary of Terms and Definitions.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
intercepteur à vue [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Avion d'interception, sans équipement spécialisé, ne pouvant mener une interception de jour ou de nuit qu'avec des moyens visuels.
OBS: intercepteur à vue : Ce terme a été retiré du Glossaire OTAN de termes et définitions.