English (Cognitive Psychology)
visuospatial sketchpad [correct, voir observation]; VSSP [correct]; visuospatial scratchpad [correct]; VSSP [correct]; VSSP; visuo-spatial scratchpad [correct]
DEF: A subsystem of the working memory that creates and manipulates visual images.
OBS: Visuospatial scratchpad is a term that was proposed by Alan Baddeley in his first working memory model. Visuospatial sketchpad is the term that he proposed later on, as his model evolved.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
calepin visuospatial [correct, nom masculin]; calepin visuo-spatial [correct, nom masculin]; bloc-notes visuospatial [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Sous-système de la mémoire de travail responsable du maintien des informations visuo-spatiales ainsi que de la formation et de la manipulation des images mentales.