English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Physics of Solids)
fine particle mass concentration [correct]
CONT: Recently both the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency and the Canadian National Research Council have recommended that standards(objectives) be established for fine particles with visibility as a criterion on the basis of the relatively well-defined relationship between visual range and fine particle mass. These fine particles in many cases are photochemical products of gaseous emissions. The basis for estimating visual range from fine particle mass concentration is reasonably well known.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Physique des solides)
concentration massique de particules fines [nom féminin]