English (The Eye)
linear vection [correct]
DEF: The sensation of translatory self-motion induced by linearly moving visual contours.
French (Oeil)
vection linéaire [nom féminin]
OBS: Équivalent confirmé par un professeur de l'Université de Montréal.
OBS: vection : Illusion du mouvement de soi.