English (Physical Geography (General))
time ball [correct]
DEF: Visual time signal(qv), consisting of spherical shape(usu. black) hoisted in conspicuous position and dropped at precise time(eg at 1300 daily at Greenwich since 1833).
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
ballon horaire
DEF: Signal horaire visuel en forme de ballon.