English (Aircraft Systems)
master warning and caution system [correct]
CONT: The master warning and caution system consists of master warning and caution lights on the glareshield, an annunciator panel for visual indication of fault signals, and a controller which controls switching of the warning and caution circuits.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
système principal d'avertissement et d'alarme [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: système principal d'avertissement et d'alarme : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.