English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Burman view [correct]
DEF: A view for visualization of the first carpometacarpal joint. The hand is hyperextended and rotated radially. The thumb is laid against the cassette. The beam is angled 45° and centered on the base of the first metacarpal.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
incidence de Burman [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Incidence permettant de visualiser la première articulation carpo-métacarpienne. La main est en hyperextension et en rotation externe. Le pouce est appuyé contre la cassette. Le rayon incliné à 45° est centré sur la base du premier métacarpien.