English (Constitutional Law)
illustrative evidence
CONT: Courts usually determine that diagrams are relevant because they represent a method of pictorial communication by a witness to help the triers of fact to visualize objects and scenes pertinent to the case. This type of evidence is an illustrative evidence.
OBS: Taken from: Training Key, 1983, no. 336, p.1 (Research& Development Division of the International Ass. of Chief of Police, Inc.).
French (Droit constitutionnel)
preuve illustrative [nom féminin]