English (Chemistry; Biochemistry)
ribbon model [correct]
CONT: In biochemistry the use of ribbon representations is very handy to visualize secondary structure of protein backbone. [For example, on an illustration :] Hemerythrein with its backbone in ribbon model.
French (Chimie; Biochimie)
modèle en ruban [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: En biochimie nous avons recours à d'autres modèles comme par exemple des rubans. [Par exemple, dans une illustration :] Hemerythréine avec le squelette principal en ruban.