English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
reading machine
DEF: Machines that "read" printed material aloud via a voice synthesizer. They are used by visually impaired and blind persons who are unable to read with magnification.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
lecteur autonome [nom masculin]
DEF: Système OCR à synthèse vocale [...] composé d'un scanner, un PC adapté et un [...] clavier de commande [...] Le synthétiseur [...] dispose d'un haut-parleur et d'une entrée pour écouteur.