English (Archaeology)
archaeological data [correct, pluriel]; archaeological records [correct, pluriel]
DEF: The documents produced and assembled during an archaeological investigation that are related to the identification, evaluation, documentation, study, preservation or excavation of an archaeological site and that are vital to understanding the context and significance of the cultural resources.
OBS: The documents can be written or electronic, drawings, images, etc.
French (Archéologie)
données archéologiques [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Documents de l'enquête archéologique produits et rassemblés qui portent sur l'identification, l'évaluation, la documentation, l'analyse, la préservation ou la fouille d'un site archéologique et qui sont essentiels à la compréhension des contextes et de l'importance des ressources culturelles.
OBS: Les documents peuvent être manuscrits ou électroniques, des plans, des images, etc.