English (Military Strategy; Target Acquisition)
strategic target [correct]
DEF: Any installation, network, group of buildings, or the like, considered vital to a country's war-making capacity and singled out for attack.
French (Stratégie militaire; Acquisition d'objectif)
cible stratégique [correct, nom féminin]