English (Medication)
maesanin
CONT: testing the antibacterial activity of a shrub extract, we found maesanin, a substance which blocks the chemical activity vital to cell growth.
French (Médicaments)
maesanine [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Substance qui provient d'un arbre africain qui s'appelle Maesa-Lanceolata.
OBS: Renseignement fourni par un professeur de pharmacie à la faculté de pharmacologie de l'Université de Montréal.