English (Philosophy (General); Biochemistry; Sociology of Medicine)
vitalism [correct]
DEF: A doctrine that life is a vital principle distinct from physics and chemistry.
CONT: Rigid application of the sanctity of life principle has given rise to an approach known as "vitalism." Vitalism has its supporters in literature, philosophy, religion, law and medicine. For those who support this thesis, (though with important nuances and distinctions), human life is an absolute value in itself and every effort must always be made not only to preserve it but to prolong it and hence to combat death with all available means. Considerations as to the quality of life become secondary and even unimportant. Life in the quantitative sense must be saved, maintained and prolonged because it represents a value in itself.
French (Philosophie (Généralités); Biochimie; Sociologie de la médecine)
vitalisme [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Doctrine d'après laquelle il existe en tout individu un «principe vital» distinct de l'âme pensante comme de la matière.
CONT: Des philosophes avaient suggéré que les organismes vivants étaient dotés d'une force vitale, mystérieuse et divine. Mais cette doctrine appelée vitalisme a été rejetée par la science moderne qui cherche des explications rationnelles et par-dessus tout vérifiables aux phénomènes naturels.