English (Family Law (common law))
register marriages [correct]
OBS: Refers to registrations made in accordance with the provincial Vital Statistics acts and regulations.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
enregistrer les mariages [correct]
OBS: S'agissant des enregistrements exécutés selon les règles prévues par les lois et règlements provinciaux sur les services de l'état civil.