English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
pulp tester [correct]; pulp vitality tester; vitalometer [correct]
DEF: A device using small doses of electric current for testing the vitality of teeth.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
vitalomètre [correct, nom masculin]; appareil pour examiner la vitalité pulpaire [nom masculin]
OBS: Etude comparative de quatre vitalomètres (J. Dent. Que., Dec., 1981, 18, pp. 61-66)