English (Symptoms (Medicine); Dietetics)
hypercarotenemia [correct]; carotenemia
DEF: An elevated level of carotene in the blood, resulting from excessive ingestion of carotenoids or from decreased ability to convert carotenoids to vitamin A.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Diététique)
hypercaroténémie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Élévation excessive de la concentration plasmatique des pigments caroténoïdes.