English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
cartinine [correct]; vitamin BT [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A naturally occurring amino acid, ... required for mitochondrial oxidation of long-chain fatty acids; it is a betaine derivative found in skeletal muscle and liver, which acts as a carrier of acyl groups (fatty acids) across the mitochondrial membrane to the matrix, where they combine with coenzyme A to form acyl CoA. It has been used as an investigational antithyroid and antiangina agent.
OBS: Vitamin BT</sub>.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H15NO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
carnitine [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Bétaïne synthétisée dans le foie par triméthylation de la lysine suivie de coupure de la molécule. La carnitine est un cofacteur indispensable au transfert dans la mitochondrie des acides gras à longue chaîne sous forme d'acylcarnitine.
OBS: vitamine BT.
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H15NO3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica)
carnitina [nom féminin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C7H15NO3