English (Molecular Biology)
non-high density lipoprotein cholesterol; non-HDL-C
CONT: In older women, similar differences in triglyceride levels and HDL-C levels were observed although excess body weight and associated with smaller differences in trial cholesterol, non-HDL-C and LDL-C.
CONT: Of the 221 male subjects with hyperlipidemia studied, 121 responded well to the [gemfibrozil] treatment with more than a 25% reduction in the non-high-density lipoprotein cholesterol level... [Source : PASCAL database]... Plasma vitamin E, non-high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, and apolipoprotein B in diabetic patients... Mean serum concentrations of total and non-high density lipoprotein cholesterol were lower in Beijing Chinese than in Mauritian Chineses, but smoking and hypertension were slightly more prevalent... [Source : MEDLINE database].
French (Biologie moléculaire)
cholestérol non à lipoprotéines de haute densité [proposition, nom masculin]; cholestérol non-HDL [proposition, nom masculin]