English (Pharmacy)
glucose patch; glucose strip
CONT: No interference on glucose patch from high ketones.
OBS: The glucose oxidase paper strips are specific for glucose, but the reactions can be inhibited by ketones, high-dosage salicylates or Vitamin C.
French (Pharmacie)
zone réactive [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Il s'agirait de la zone imprégnée de glucose-oxydase qui réagit lors des tests de dépistage du diabète sucré dans l'urine, à l'aide de bandelettes réactives de type Dextrostix ou Chemstrip, par exemple.