English (Biochemistry)
orthomolecular therapy [correct]
DEF: Originally developed by the late Nobelist Linus Pauling, requires consumption of megadoses of vitamin C in an effort to aid the body's repair system.
OBS: National Cancer Institute-sponsored trials did not demonstrate any superiority to placebos.
French (Biochimie)
thérapie orthomoléculaire [proposition, nom féminin]