English (Biochemistry; Medication)
oestrogen patch [correct]
CONT: The prevailing indication is, of course, menopausal symptoms, but many Japanese gynaecologists are well informed about the latest research on prevention of osteoporosis. The preferred regimen is monotherapy with estriol, or conjugated oestrogens combined with cyclical progestogen. The oestrogen patch has been introduced lately. In addition to HRT, Japanese doctors prefer prescribing vitamin D3, vitamin K, and calcitonin for inhibition of bone calcium absorption. Calcium supplementation is also considered important in order to recover bone loss and balance low calcium uptake from dietary sources. Furthermore, Japanese physicians favour prescribing antihyperlipaemic drugs such as HMG-CoA-reductase inhibitors and the like.
French (Biochimie; Médicaments)
timbre oestrogénique [proposition, nom masculin]; patch oestrogénique [à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: Deux solutions pourraient venir faciliter l'administration du TSH : des «patchs matriciels» à action prolongée (1 semaine) apparaissent. Et les «patchs» mixtes oestroprogestatifs? Pour l'instant, seule est proposée la juxtaposition d'un «patch» oestrogénique et d'un «patch» progestatif.