English (Visual Disorders)
xerophthalmia [correct]
DEF: Dryness of the conjunctiva and cornea due to vitamin A deficiency.
OBS: The condition begins with night blindness and conjunctival exerosis and progresses to corneal xerosis and, in the late stages, to keratomalacia.
French (Troubles de la vision)
xérophtalmie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Sécheresse extrême de la conjonctive et de la cornée due à un défaut de la sécrétion des cellules calciformes de la conjonctive qui sécrètent de la mucine.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
xeroftalmía [nom féminin]