English (Art History and Theory)
picturesque
DEF: Vivid, charming, quaint, colourful, striking in an undramatic way [or representing] the standard of taste, mainly concerned with landscape.
CONT: We call "picturesque" ... motifs as we have seen in pictures before.
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art)
pittoresque [adjectif]
OBS: Un terme d'art tiré du siècle précédent (XVII) [et] dont le sens se confond avec celui de romantique [...] qui s'applique surtout aux paysages, aux jardins.