English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
SAPK/ERK kinase-1 [correct]; SEK1 [correct]
CONT: The stress-activated protein kinases(SAPKs), which are distantly related to the MAP kinases, are the dominant c-Jun amino-terminal protein kinases activated in response to a variety of cellular stresses, including treatment with tumour-necrosis factor-alpha and interleukin-beta[...] We have now identified a novel protein kinase, called SAPK/ERK kinase-1(SEK1), which is structurally related to the MAP kinase kinases(MEKs). SEK1 is a potent activator of the SAPKs in vitro and in vivo.
OBS: Role of SAPK/ERK kinase-1 in the stress-activated pathway regulating transcription factor c-Jun. Excerpt from Nature 372, 794-8, 1994.
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
protéine SEK [proposition, nom féminin]