English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Air Pollution)
aerogen [correct, voir observation]
DEF: An aerogenic, or gas-producing, bacterium.
DEF: Any micro-organism which is capable of producing gas during growth in a suitable substrate, in vitro or in vivo.
OBS: According to source MBIOL (International Dict. of Medicine and Biology) 1986, vol. 1, p. 54, "aerogen" is an outmoded term.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Pollution de l'air)
micro-organisme aérogène [proposition, nom masculin]; microorganisme aérogène [proposition, nom masculin]