English (Pharmacodynamics; Respiratory System)
ciliotoxicity [correct]
CONT: ... a considerable reduction in the ciliotoxicity of cigarette smoke can be achieved in acute in vivo experiments in animals if oxolamine citrate is administered to the animal before exposure to cigarette smoke, or if it is added to the cigarette tobacco.
French (Pharmacodynamie; Appareil respiratoire)
ciliotoxicité [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Toxicité s'exerçant à l'égard des cils de la muqueuse bronchique.
CONT: La «ciliotoxicité» du tabac suffit à expliquer ses dégâts. Elle ouvre la porte aux infections microbiennes. Constatation paradoxale : la ciliotoxicité du cigare est moindre que celle de la cigarette.