English (Toxicology)
apical
CONT: Apical effects are clinical or morphologic effects such as increased liver weight or liver tumors that have more traditionally served as the basis of low-dose quantitative risk assessment.
CONT: Apical Endpoint : Traditional, directly measured, adverse whole-organism outcomes of exposure in in vivo tests. In this context, generally death, reproductive failure, or developmental dysfunction.
French (Toxicologie)
systémique
CONT: Les études d'expositions répétées (exposition subaiguë, sub-chronique, chronique) permettent d'évaluer les effets indésirables qui peuvent résulter d'une exposition à long terme à la substance. Elles focalisent sur les effets systémiques possibles de la substance testée pour déterminer des valeurs critiques de doses.
CONT: Les paramètres systémiques mesurés comprennent les paramètres généraux toxicologiques (performance, hématologie/biochimie, histologie), ainsi que les paramètres spécifiques décrivant les réactions du système immunitaire.