English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
minimum control speed [correct]; VMC [correct, voir observation]
DEF: The minimum flight speed at which it is possible to retain control of the aeroplane and maintain straight flight, through the use of maximum rudder deflection and not more than 5 degrees of bank, following sudden failure of the critical engine.
OBS: VMC : abbreviation written in capital letters or with the letters "MC" in subscript : VMC.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse minimale de contrôle [correct, nom féminin]; VMC [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Vitesse minimale nécessaire, suite à une panne soudaine du moteur critique, pour conserver la maîtrise de l'avion et le maintenir en vol rectiligne en braquant le gouvernail de direction au maximum et sans que l'inclinaison latérale dépasse 5°.
OBS: VMC : abréviation écrite en lettres majuscules ou avec les lettres «MC» en indice : VMC.