English (Informatics)
PCI mezzanine board
OBS: PMC is a mezzanine bus concept that is based on the PCI bus specification. PMC cards are designed to be stacked on a VME CPU board and typically no more than 2 PMCs may be mounted on a 6U CPU. By contrast, up to 8 CompactPCI cards can be mounted on the same backplane. PMCs can only be installed or removed by first extracting the carrier board from the backplane which makes it less modular and more difficult to handle.
French (Informatique)
carte mezzanine PCI [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Le dictionnaire d'informatique Ginguay rend Mezzanine Board par «carte mezzanine» (c'est en somme une carte intermédiaire).