English (Artificial Intelligence)
formant coding [correct]
DEF: An approach to controlling an electronic model of the vocal tract by controlling the tunable filter using parametric signals that represent the formant(vocal tube resonant) frequencies.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
codage des formants [correct, nom masculin]