English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
T1 [correct]
DEF: A 1. 544-megabit-per-second communications circuit provided by long-distance communications carriers for voice or data transmission.
CONT: T1 carrier facilities are used to transmit DS-1 formatted digital signals at 1.544 megabits per second. (G. Bean, Internet Servers ..., 1995, p. 406).
OBS: T1 lines are typically divided into 24 64-kilobit channels.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
T1 [correct]; circuit T1 [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Circuit de communication à 1,544 Mbps, établi sur de longues distances, pour des transmissions de données.
OBS: Les lignes T1 sont habituellement scindées en 24 canaux de 64 Kbps chacun. T1 est une terminologie appliquée aux États-Unis. On trouve en France des canaux équivalents (services Transfix et Transdyn).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
T1 [correct]
DEF: Denominación en EE.UU. a la trama de señales digitales con una velocidad de transmisión de 1.544 kbit/s.