English (Audio Technology; Electronic Warfare; Counter-Measures (Military operations))
stepped tone [correct]
CONT: Stepped tones. These are tones transmitted in increasing and decreasing pitch. They resemble the sound of bagpipes. Stepped tones are normally used against single-channel AM or FM voice circuits.
French (Électroacoustique; Guerre électronique; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires))
tonalité échelonnée [proposition, nom féminin]