English (Telecommunications Transmission; Space Centres)
voice loop [correct]
CONT: Communication in Mission Control. In order to facilitate coordination across shuttle subsystems, the system of flight controllers communicates via the audio system called voice loops. They use the loops to communicate and to monitor conversations discussing events and activities that occur throughout shuttle operations.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Centres spatiaux)
boucle de phonie [nom féminin]; liaison multiplex de conversation [nom féminin]