English (Radiotelephony)
cipher mode
DEF: in secure radiotelephone communication systems, a mode of operation in which voice transmissions are enciphered and deciphered automatically by the ciphony equipment.
French (Radiotéléphonie)
mode chiffré [proposition, nom masculin]; mode cryptographique [proposition, nom masculin]