English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
pumping network
CONT: In the event of a power failure, a local emergency power supply shall be available for automatic operation, under full load for at least two hours. Such emergency source shall be capable of feeding : a) the fire-alarm system of the building and the voice communication networks; b) the pumping network for the automatic sprinkler system....
OBS: Sprinkler systems include a suitable water supply, such as a gravity tank, fire pump, reservoir, pressure tank, or connections to city mains.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
réseau de pompage [proposition, nom masculin]; pompes de l'installation d'extinction automatique à eau [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]; pompes de l'installation de sprinkleurs [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: Canalisations [d'une installation de sprinkleurs] (...) Groupe 3 : obligatoirement deux sources d'eau. Une source A "limitée" (...) Une source B "inépuisable" capable d'alimenter l'installation pendant 2 heures (une pompe ou un surpresseur sur eau de ville).