English (Data Transmission)
bit robbing [correct]
CONT: Bit robbing is a technique used in signaling on the T-carrier system, the widely-used system for transmitting both voice and data in digital form in the public switched telephone network(PSTN) and in private networks.
French (Transmission de données)
pillage binaire [proposition, nom masculin]