English (Informatics; Electronic Music)
electronic music [correct]; electronica [correct, voir observation]; synthesized music [correct]; digitized music [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Synthesized sound has been a music industry staple for sometime, creating digitized music, for rock and jazz records. Digitizing allows users to add their voice or other voice sources to documents or to electronically transmitted files.
OBS: electronica: especially electronic music that is the result of mixing in sounds that are not characteristically heard in musical compositions.
French (Informatique; Musique électronique)
musique numérique [correct, nom féminin]; musique électronique [correct, nom féminin]; musique générée par ordinateur [nom féminin]; musique synthétique [nom féminin]
OBS: synthétiseur : Instrument de musique électronique muni d'un clavier et pouvant imiter, comme l'orgue, la plupart des autres instruments de musique. Il peut également créer des sons et des bruits nouveaux.
Spanish (Informática; Música electrónica)
música electrónica [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Música en que los sonidos se producen mediante medios electrónicos.