English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Phonetics; Language Teaching)
fundamental frequency extractor [correct]
DEF: [A voice encoding device] that generates a short pulse for every cycle of the fundamental frequency component of the voice.
OBS: Displays the tone of voice on a graph. No hearing is involved (as opposed to the speech visualizer which involves both hearing and seeing). Made by the Visipitch company and used in the teaching of language.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Phonétique; Enseignement des langues)
extracteur de fréquences fondamentales [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil pour l'encodage de la voix produisant une brève pulsation à chaque cycle de la composante des fréquences fondamentales de la voix.