English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
alternative limitation [correct]
CONT: Alternative limitations. If a limitation is made to take effect on the happening of either of two alternative events, one of which is too remote but the other is not, the limitation will take effect if the latter event actually happens, although it would otherwise be void.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 486)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
délimitation alternative [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: délimitation alternative : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).