English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Semiconductors (Electronics); Industrial Techniques and Processes)
Kirkendall void [correct]
DEF: The formation of voids by diffusion across the interface between two different materials, in the material having the greater diffusion rate into the other.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Techniques industrielles)
vide Kirkendall [proposition, nom masculin]