English (Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Technical Textiles)
micro biological clogging [correct]; micro-biological clogging [proposition]; microbiological clogging [proposition]
OBS: The functioning of the geotextile can be endangered by deterioration or clogging due to chemical, micro-biological and/or mechanical processes. The risk of clogging due to iron, lime and sulphate compounds is dependent on the chemical composition of the soil and the groundwater, the microbiological activity in the soil, the environmental conditions (aerobic/anaerobic) and the structure and surface character of the geotextile.
OBS: clogging : The movement by mechanical action or hydraulic flow of soil particles into the voids of a fabric and retention therein, thereby reducing the hydraulic conductivity of a geotextile.
French (Génie civil; Mécanique des sols; Textiles techniques)
colmatage microbiologique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Colmatage biologique. Dans les ouvrages fluviaux et les zones exposées au batillage, on peut enregistrer sur la texture fibreuse une prolifération d'algues qui, à terme, risque de réduire notablement la perméabilité des nappes et donc d'entraver notablement la fonction de filtration du géotextile.
OBS: L'eau qui circule est chargée de particules solides en suspension, celles-ci s'accumulent sur le filtre ou au sein du filtre en réduisant progressivement la perméabilité. Le débit diminue, il y a colmatage. [...] Pour éviter le colmatage du filtre, on pourrait choisir un géotextile dont la texture serait plus serrée que le diamètre des particules fines, mais elle serait quasi imperméable et arrêterait même l'eau.