English (Anesthesia and Recovery)
circuit [correct]
CONT: the modern anesthesia machine consists of two circuits : one that provides a continuous supply of oxygen and volatile anesthetic drugs as needed, and the other the patient's breathing circuit.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation)
circuit [correct, nom masculin]; parcours de gaz respiratoire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: On a donné, il y a une trentaine d'années, le nom de circuits à tout parcours des gaz respiratoires, étudié et mis en œuvre du point de vue de l'anesthésie-réanimation.