English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
menthol [correct]; hexahydrothymol [ancienne désignation, correct]; 2-isopropyl-5-methylcyclohexanol [correct]; menthacamphor [ancienne désignation, correct]; p-menthan-3-ol [correct, voir observation]; 5-methyl-2-(1-methylethyl)cyclohexanol [correct]; peppermint camphor [ancienne désignation, correct]; para-menthan-3-ol [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]; 1-menthol [à éviter]; methylhydroxyisopropylcyclohexane [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 89-78-1 [numéro du CAS]
DEF: An alcohol-soluble, white crystalline compound which appears under the form of white crystals with cooling odour and taste, which is soluble in alcohol, light petroleum solvents, glacial acetic acid and fixed or volatile oils, is slightly soluble in water, and which is used in perfumery, cigarettes, liqueurs, as a flavoring agent and for chest rubs and cough drops.
OBS: May be 1- (from natural sources) or dl- (natural or synthetic).
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-", along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-", 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-", "m-" and "p-". Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-", and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H20O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
menthol [correct, nom masculin]; p-menthan-3-ol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; alcool mentholique [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; camphre de menthe [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; hexahydrothymol [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; isopropyl-2 méthyl-5 cyclohexanol [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; p-menthanol-3 [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; 89-78-1 [numéro du CAS]
DEF: Alcool terpénique extrait de l'essence de menthe poivrée, se présentant sous la forme de cristaux incolores, à forte odeur de menthe, peu solubles dans l'eau, solubles dans les solvants organiques, utilisé comme anesthésique (calmant), sous forme de pommades ou d'huiles ou en inhalation, pour son arôme en parfumerie, comme aromatisant de boissons, en confiserie et pour parfumer les tabacs.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H20O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
alcanfor mentolado [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H20O