English (Crop Protection)
vapour drift [correct]; vapor drift [correct]
CONT: Some herbicides and insecticides are prone to vapour drift and can seriously hurt animals and humans. Vapour drift can occur even when there is no particle(droplet) drift, and even dry spray deposits can send vapours into the atmosphere. Vapour drift increases with air temperature, therefore the application of volatile products should be avoided on, or just preceding, hot days.
French (Protection des végétaux)
dérive des vapeurs [correct, nom féminin]