English (Analytical Chemistry; Petrochemistry)
Tagliabue open cup method [correct]; TOC method [proposition, voir observation]; Tagliabue open cup [correct, voir observation]; TOC [correct]; TOC; Tag open cup [correct]
CONT: The international Air Transport Authority defines a combustible liquid as one having a flash point (Tag Open Cup) that is above 80°F but less than 101°F.
OBS: This method is standard determining flash points.
OBS: Tagliabue Open-Cup Apparatus. 1) Scope :(a) This method describes a test procedure for the determination of open-cup flashpoints of volatile flammable materials having flashpoints below 175 degrees Fahrenheit;... NOTE : ASTM Designation : D 1310-59T, issued 1954, revised 1955, 1956, and 1959.... 2) Outline of Method. The sample is placed in the cup of a Tag Open Tester, and heated at a slow but constant rate. A small test flame is passed at a uniform rate across the cup at specified intervals. The flashpoint is taken as the lowest temperature at which application of the test flame causes the vapor at the surface of the liquid to flash; that is, ignite but not continue to burn.
OBS: We feel that the term "Tagliabue (or Tag) open cup" is not a true synonym of "tagliabue open cup method", but is an elliptic form of this latter term. In fact, "Tagliabue open cup" refers to a part of the Tagliabue open-cup tester, and therefore it could be rendered by the French equivalent "vase ouvert Tag", depending on the context.
French (Chimie analytique; Chimie du pétrole)
méthode Tagliabue en vase ouvert [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Par analogie avec «méthode Cleveland en vase ouvert» décrite dans la norme ISO 2592. On pourrait aussi parler de «méthode de détermination du point d'éclair à l'aide de l'appareil Tagliabue en vase ouvert».
OBS: Tag = abréviation de Tagliabue : fabricant d'appareils d'essais.
Spanish (Química analítica; Petroquímica)
cubeta abierta Tag [nom féminin]; cubeta abierta Tagliabue [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Método de ensayo de la cubeta abierta Tag.