English (Air Safety; Extinguishing Agents)
air excluding blanket; air-excluding blanket
CONT: Aqueous foam cools hot surfaces by its high water retention ability and must flow freely over a burning liquid surface to form a tough, air excluding blanket that seals off volatile flammable vapors from access to air or oxygen.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Agents extincteurs)
couche imperméable à l'air [nom féminin]