English (Classification of Coal)
steam coal [correct]
DEF: Coal which is intermediate in rank between bituminous coal and anthracite. The Welsh steam coal contains from 8 to 22 percent of volatile matter, and from 91 to 93 percent of carbon.
CONT: Some kinds of steam coal are used for smelting and coke making, while others are specially suitable for steam generation.
French (Classification des charbons)
charbon de chaudière [correct, nom masculin]; charbon vapeur [nom masculin]
Spanish (Clasificación del carbón)
carbón por calderas [nom masculin]