English (Pottery)
smear glaze [correct]
DEF: A very thin glaze which is hardly more than a faint gloss, sometimes to be found on biscuit porcelain and Wedgwood's jasper ware. It may have been due to the presence in the kiln of volatile substances acting in the same way as salt imparts a glaze to stoneware.
French (Poteries)
glaçure mince [proposition, nom féminin]